Studies on 60GHz Millimeter-Wave Wideband Bandpass Filters for Future Ultra-High Speed Wireless Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MA Zhewang  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40282909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yoshio  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00008830)
OHIRA Masataka  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60463709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線通信 / ミリ波 / 広帯域フィルタ / マイクロストリップ線路 / マルチモード共振器 / 周期構造 / 周波数選択特性 / 周波数特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel microstrip multi-mode resonators with multiple transmission zeros are proposed and used to develop compact high-performance millimeter-wave wideband bandpass filters (BPFs). A BPF with a fractional bandwidth (FBW) of 20% at 25GHz and a BPF with a FBW of 10% at 60GHz are designed respectively, and both BPFs realize the desired wide passband, sharp skirt property, and very wide stopband. A rigorous synthesis theory of wideband BPFs using microstrip short-circuited stubs is proposed and a design method of the filter using optimization method is developed. A novel wideband BPF using both short-circuited and an open-ended stubs is also proposed to produce multiple transmission zeros in its stopband. A BPF with a FBW of 40% is designed and fabricated, and the measured response shows the expected excellent performance. Finally, to improve the stopband characteristics of wideband BPFs, compact microstrip lowpass filters are proposed and their design methods are developed.