Study of Fermi level pinning at metal/germanium interface and its alleviation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tmonori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (10396781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMOSFET / ゲルマニウム / フェルミレベルピンニング / 金属/半導体界面 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prepare ideal Ge surface, we demonstrated a formation of step and terrace structure with atomically flat surface by H2 annealing. However, it does not effective to weaken the Fermi level pinning even though an atomically flat Ge channel improve its mobility at high electric field. On the other hand, we demonstrated an alleviation of Fermi level pinning at germanide/Ge interface, and we found out strong surface orientation dependence of Ge substrate on its Schottky barrier height. The Schottky barrier height at direct metal/Ge interface is controllable by appropriate metal and interface structure selections. It is possibly explained by intrinsic metal induced gap states with considering free electron densities in contact metal.