Development of multi-harmonic impedance optimaization system for ultra-high-efficiency microwave power amplifier and rectifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30333892)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高周波 / マイクロ波 / 無線通信 / 無線電力電送 / 電力増幅器 / 整流器 / 高効率 / 無線電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical design method of ultra-high-efficiency microwave power amplifier (DC-to-RF converter) and rectifier (RF-to-DC converter) has been established for recent wireless communication or wireless power transfer systems. First, an optimal impedance (terminal condition) estimation system for the intrinsic part of a transistor was reconstructed to improve accuracy and to apply to high-power devices. Then, a circuit design procedure considering nonlinear parasitic elements in the transistor was contrived to estimate an optimal impedance condition for a load circuit. As verifications, GaAs pHEMT and GaN HEMT microwave power amplifiers and rectifiers were fabricated based on the proposed design method at several operation frequencies, which exhibited high-efficiency performances of from 70 to 80%.