Project/Area Number |
25420325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レーダ断面積 / 近傍界 / 自動車衝突防止レーダ / 近距離レーダ / GTD / UAT / 近傍レーダ断面積 / 幾何光学回折理論 / アダプティブ陰影処理 / 物理光学 / RCS / 衝突防止レーダ / 近傍電磁界 / 幾何光学的回折理論 / 物理光学的回折理論 / RCS評価システム / レーダ画像 / 幾何光学的解説理論 / 物理光学的解説理論 / 近傍界遠方変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed the predicting code which calculates radar cross-section (RCS) from near to far-field for mil-meter wave automobile avoidance radar with very short wave-lengths. Geometrical theory of diffraction (GTD) and Uniform asymptotic theory (UAT) are employed for the developed calculation code. In addition, these calculation results are partially compared with other calculation code, for example Moment method for electrically small objects, and measurement results, which are almost agreed.