Elucidation of the effect of electron beam quality on the gyro-device oscillation and realization of high oscillation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Yuusuke  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特命助教 (10466675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / 電子ビーム / 速度・位置分布 / 軸ずれ / 発振効率改善 / ジャイロBWO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the oscillation of gyro-devices, the effect of position and velocity spreads of the electrons injecting into the resonator was theoretically and experimentally investigated. Reduction of the electron velocity spread was realized by a new electron gun designed optimally to the gyro-device. Axis deviation of the gyro-device against the magnetic coil axis leads to increase the position spread of the electrons. Improvement of the electron gun and fine tuning of the installation position of the gyro-device increase the oscillation efficiency in expriments. This result was consistent with the theoretical calculation. It was found the effect of the position spread is larger on the oscillation efficiency for a well-designed gyro-device.