Study on III-Nitride Based MIS-Transistors with Low-loss and High-breakdown voltage Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Masaaki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20377469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA HIROKUNI  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (10625932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / HEMT / MOSFET / ゲート絶縁膜 / パッシベーション / 耐圧 / 電流コラプス / パワーデバイス / 表面保護膜 / トランジスタ / MIS / ゲート電流 / ヘテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to develop AlGaN/GaN MIS HEMTs with a low reverse gate leakage current and a suppressed increase in dynamic on-resistance. It was found that ALD-deposited composite layers of Al2O3 and ZrO2 were effective as an MIS gate insulator.
We then studied surface passivation films, such as SiN, SiON, and SiO2, in terms of improvement in current collapse characteristics. It was found that SiN or SiO2 film was effective to reduce dynamic on-resistance in AlGaN/GaN HEMTs. In addition, we found that more significant reduction in current collapse was achievable by introducing O2 plasma treatment before surface passivation film deposition. The fabricated MIS-HEMT with separately optimized gate insulator and passivation film demonstrated very promising breakdown characteristics of more than 2 kV with a very reduced gate leakage current.