Wafer level integration of nitride semiconductor device and Si CMOS integrated circuit for sensor application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (30324495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / シリコン集積回路 / 一体化技術 / デバイス作製技術 / 半導体欠陥評価 / LED / トランジスタ / 表面パッシベーション / 異種基板接合 / イオン注入技術 / 欠陥評価 / 窒化物半導体におけるダメージ評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize novel integrated sensors and systems consist of nitride semiconductor-based devices and Si-based integrated circuit, device fabrication processes, such as an wafer bonding technique a low damage insulator film deposition technique, and so on were developed. Effects of process induced damages in nitride semiconductors were also investigated. As a proof of proposed device fabrication technology, a circuit having GaN-based LED driven by Si transistor on the same wafer was fabricated, and its successful operation was achieved for the first time.