High radiation resistant CMOS integrated circuits using Wide-Band Gap SiC Semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shin-Ichiro Kuroki  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (70400281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極限環境エレクトロニクス / シリコンカーバイド / 集積回路 / MOSFET / 耐放射線 / 耐高温 / 原子力発電所廃炉 / シリコンカーバイド極限環境エレクトロニクス / CMOS集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-hardened electronics has been required for the decommissioning of the Fukushima-1 plant accident. . 4H-SiC with wide-bandgap energy is one of the candidate for base semiconductor for the radiation-hardened electronics. In this work, 4H-SiC nMOSFETs with As-doped S/D and NbNi silicide contacts were demonstrated in harsh environments of high gamma-ray radiation up to over 100 Mrad and high-temperature up to 450°C. For an integrated logic circuits, pseudo-CMOS and nMOS inverters were also demonstrated.