Development of very small isolators for multiband operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Setsuo  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30182629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイソレータ / 小型化 / 低背化 / 非可逆回路素子 / 非相反回路素子 / サーキュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of multiband operation of a nonreciprocal transmission device for electromagnetic wave (isolator) was investigated. The isolator can be drastically miniaturized due to large wavelength shortening effect and large permeability difference for clockwise and counterclockwise circularly polarized electromagnetic wave, which are realized by setting the operation point of the isolator in the vicinity of ferromagnetic resonance of ferrite.
Optimal design flow of the isolator was established, and the magnetic bias field variable mechanism for multiband operation of the isolator was proposed, and the effectiveness was proved. In the isolator with a ferrite magnetic disk on a coplanar wave guide transmission line, practically utilizable nonreciprocal transmission characteristics was achieved in 4 GHz,2 GHz and 800 MHz bands in IMT-Advanced system.