Energy Harvesting Circuit on a Miniaturized One-sided Directional Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Haruichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (40271077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスト / 昇圧回路 / 単方向アンテナ / フレキシブルアンテナ / 無線回路 / エネルギーハーベスティング / アンテナ / インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, RF-to-DC energy harvesting circuit was developed. The circuit was composed of a one-sided directional flexible antenna, an impedance matching circuit, a resonant circuit, and a booster circuit for converting and boosting radio frequency power into DC voltage. The booster circuit was based on traditional Cockcrof-Walton circuit. One-sided directional flexible antenna is composed of slot antenna, interdigital gap and coplanar wave guide. Power conversion efficiency at -10 dBm input @ 900 MHz is optimized by the load resistance. Simulated conversion efficiency is 58.7%. Because of the effect of the parasitic components in the circuit, measured efficiency was 44%. By implementing this circuit on CMOS, effect of the parasitic components will be reduced.