Radar signal processing using a state transition model and its application to target detection and nondestructive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Masahiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60198520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Kohichi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10264277)
FUKUSAKO Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90295121)
NAKA Yoshihiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (30305007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地中レーダ / レーダ信号処理 / 非破壊検査 / 地中探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UWB (Ultra Wideband) radar is one of the most useful sensors for nondestructive evaluation of concrete structures and for subsurface sensing. Although the UWB radar sensor has great potential for these applications, its reliability is still not sufficient when it is applied to accurate evaluation of the corrosion state of the reinforced concrete structures and accurate classification or identification of shallowly buried objects. In this study, we have developed new signal processing techniques for improving evaluation, classification, and identification performance of the UWB radar sensors. Furthermore, we have also developed an insertion-type UWB sensing antenna that is available for collecting radar data from deep part of concrete structures.