A Study of Low-Phase Noise Voltage-Controlled Oscillators beyond Quasi-millimeter Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nobuyuki  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10598519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電圧制御発振器 / 位相雑音 / MOSバラクタ / インダクタ / 表皮効果 / 準ミリ波 / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the realization of low phase-noise CMOS voltage-controlled oscillators (VCO) above quasi-millimeter wave have been studied. Practically, the influence for the phase noise of the noise of the gain-cell and its propagation path and that of the LC resonator, particularly the varactor and the inductor, was analyzed and improved. By the varactor analyzing, the high-Q varactor was realized by size optimization of varactor. As a result, the phase noise of VCO was improved approximately 10 dB. Also, by the inductor analyzing, the influence of skin effect was depicted, and it was improved using proposed striped inductor in this research. As a result, the phase noise of VCO was improved approximately 4 dB. By this research, the overall improvement of phase noise of quasi-millimeter wave VCO was approximately 14 dB.