Self-Aligned Four-Terminal Low-Temperature Poly-Si TFTs on Glass Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hara Akito  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20417398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kitahara Kuninori  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60304250)
Sugawara Fumihiko  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70171139)
Suzuki Hitoshi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70351319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / poly-Si / poly-Ge / ダブルゲート / 四端子 / ガラス / poly-Si TFT / 低温プロセス / poly-Ge TFT / 多結晶シリコン / 4端子 / 4端子 / 自己整合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, the fabrication of low temperature (LT) polycrystalline-silicon (poly-Si) thin-film transistor (TFT) was achieved using continuous-wave laser lateral crystallization (CLC). In order to control the Vth of the LT poly-Si TFTs, we fabricated self-aligned four-terminal (4T) LT poly-Si TFTs using high-quality CLC poly-Si film. The self-aligned 4T CLC LT poly-Si TFTs showed excellent Vth controllability. The variation of the Vth of the drive gate TFT, with respect to small variation in the control gate voltage, was found to closely match the theoretically predicted values of the top and bottom gate drives for both n- and p-ch TFTs. By exploiting the high controllability of the 4T TFTs, an E/D inverter was fabricated and successfully operated at 2.0 V.