Study on movement-detection system in care environment using precise ultrasonic measurement method installed in sensor network
Project/Area Number |
25420340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 介護環境 / 超音波計測 / 動き検知 / センサネットワーク / IFFT / ZigBee / 超音波 / 超音波センサ / 超音波モニター / 超音波距離計測 / 介護環境モニター / 超音波センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We have proposed a new accurate ultrasonic distance-measurement method. Ultrasonic waves at discrete frequencies which correspond to those of IFFT procedure are transmitted. Based on the relative amplitudes and phases between the received and transmitted waves, the impulse responses can be calculated, which can provide accurate distance information. (2) We have shown that if we subtract the impulse responses at a bit different times we can detect only moving object excluding effects of non-active objects. We also confirmed the possibility of monitoring the elderly in care environment without any invasion of privacy. (3) We constructed automatic measurement systems based on Lock-in amplifier controlled by PC. They correspond to pseudo-sensor nodes and pseudo-center node, which indicate that these systems will be installed in ZigBee based sensor network.