Fabrication processes of GaN-based integrated surface-emitting devices using a chemical liftoff techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Honda Tohru  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20251671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50454517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 発光ダイオード / 分子線エピタキシャル成長法 / 結晶成長 / リフトオフ / 透明電極 / 酸化物 / X線回折 / GaN / MBE / x線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this project is for fabricating GaN growth on Al templates, which can be separated from the sapphire substrate using chemical liftoff techniques, and near UV transparent conductive films for GaN-based integrated surface emitting devices. The detailed research topics are the followings; (1) the fabrication of GaN layers grown on Al templates, and (2) the realization of GaN-based integrated surface emitting devices with transparent conductive films fabricated by molecular precursor method. In the topic 1, we grew GaN films on pseudo Al substrates by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) and investigated the growth mechanisms on the pseudo substrates. The surface cracks can be reduced using a low-temperature buffer deposition. In the topic 2, we fabricated GaInOx thin films by molecular precursor method, which is one of the solution techniques using spin coating. These films were also fabricated on a blue LED structure.