A study on color-less optical network unit for next generation WDM-PON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Maeda Joji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10256670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUCHI Yutaka  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70366433)
EBISAWA Satoshi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (50386596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光アクセスシステム / 半導体光増幅器 / 波長多重 / 下流再変調 / WDM-PON / アクセスシステム / 光ファイバ通信 / PON
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Color-less optical network units that operate at an arbitrary wavelength are anticipated in WDM-PON systems. Downstream re-modulation schemes using gain saturation of semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOAs) have been demonstrated so far, though available bit rates are limited below several gigabits per second due to slow carrier life time of SOAs. The researcher studied an SOA-based downstream re-modulation scheme available for beyond-10 gigabits per second systems assisted by a Fabry-Perot ethalon that cuts off high frequency components of modulation sidebands. Experiments of bi-directional transmission were successfully demonstrated. The researcher also proposed a scheme of automatic tuning of the ethalon, and experimentally demonstrated its basic operation.