High density holographic data storage using spherical reference wave
Project/Area Number |
25420343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ホログラフィ / 記憶装置 / 高密度記録再生 / フォトポリマー / 球面参照波 / メモリ / 多重記録 / フォトポリマ / ホログラム / 大容量 / ホログラムメモリ / 記録方式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the hologram memory, we have developed a three-dimensional cross-shift multiplex recording system using a spherical reference light. By combining the method both writing technology for the shift multiplexing in the medium plane with a cross-shift angle 10 degree and the overwriting technology for the shift multiplxing by the medium tilt angle about 5, which is formed by the photopolymer material 5 inch disk medium, the information amount of data about 2TB can be recorded in this 5 inch disk. Symbol error rate and signal to noise ratio in the entire disc surface can be in the practical level. Recording speed of data have achieved 100Mb / s. For further large-capacity in the future, the amplitude multi-level recording and reproduction will be studied.