Study on fiber-optic receivers with side-surface interfaces
Project/Area Number |
25420346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 国際情報交換 / 国際会議講演 / 学術誌掲載 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, new waveguide structures with a scattering layer and distorted shape were proposed as a light concentrator. The transmission efficiency corresponding to the ratio of the received light to input light power through side-surface of the waveguide was improved, but large loss occurs due to excess scatterings along waveguide. To suppress the scattering, fiber-optic concentrator was proposed. The efficiency of more than 1%-10% was successfully obtained along a ~5 meter-long fiber. Also, omnidirectional photodetectors based on this idea were designed. In addition to above mentioned simple concentrators, optical probes were proposed as one of applications. The light probe of 5-10 cm length, in which both light source and photodetector embedded, enabled to detect the objects around the fiber through the side-face interface. Finally, nanosized applications of optical waveguides were also studied. Waveguide structures and materials were designed to optimize the transmission efficiency.