High-frequency analysis of superconducting device by using microwave equivalent circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Akiyoshi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90183524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Susumu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10333147)
ANADA Tetsuo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20260987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / トンネル素子 / ジョセフソン接合 / マイクロ波回路 / 磁界変調特性 / ジョセフソン素子 / マイクロ波 / 共振ステップ / 平面回路 / 超伝導デバイス / トンネル接合 / マイクロ波照射 / マイクロ波等価回路 / 磁界変調 / アルミニウム酸化膜 / シャピロステップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using niobium (Nb) superconducting material and aluminum (Al) metal, we have fabricated Nb/Al-oxide/Nb Josephson tunnel junctions. Though Nb/Al-oxide/Nb superconducting junctions a current can flow without voltage drop at liquid helium temperature (4.2K), where the critical current value can be modulated by an external magnetic field. In the current-voltage characteristics of this superconducting junction, both the superconducting current and the resonant current steps at a finite voltage can be observed. The microwave would propagate perpendicular direction to an external magnetic field inside the junction tunnel-oxide region. The microwave frequency is proportional to the voltage value (50GHz---0.1mV). We can explain these phenomena using our new plain microwave circuit model.