Fabrication of organic light-emitting diodes using natural pigments extracted from plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Naoki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80359067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機EL / カロテノイド / 抗酸化作用 / 蛍光寿命 / βカロテン / 発光の長寿命化 / カラムクロマトグラフィ / 単離精製 / 発光ダイオード / クロロフィル / カラムクロマトグラフィー / 発光効率の改善 / 動作寿命の改善 / 植物の蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the antioxidant effect of carotenoids extracted from spinach on photoluminescence (PL) lifetime of organic emissive materials.
By using the column chromatography method, one of carotenoid dyes β-carotene was isolated and purified from spinach. To evaluate PL lifetime of the mixture of organic emissive materials and β-carotene, we found that PL lifetime was drastically improved. Not only that, the PL intensity was increased due to the β-carotene doping. These results demonstrate that antioxidant effect of β-carotene is very useful to improve the operation lifetime of organic emissive materials. This implies that abundant plant pigments are very useful for low-cost production of OLEDs.