Numerical simulation based on the TDGL equations for high-efficient superconducting-strip detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Yasunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70358068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZEN Nobuyuki  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20455439)
KASHIWAYA Satoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 首席研究員 (40356770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導ストリップ検出器 / 単一光子 / 分子イオン / 時間依存 Ginzburg-Landau方程式 / 数値シミュレーション / 超伝導 / 検出器 / シミュレーション / 時間依存 Ginzburg-Landau 方程式 / 時間依存Ginzburg-Landau方程式 / テラヘルツ電磁波発振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically investigated single-photon and biomolecular-ion detectors using superconducting nanostrips on the basis of the numerical simulation solving the time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau (TDGL) equations. We numerically verified that the hot-spot model without nucleation of vortices is adequate for ion detectors, whereas the vortex motion plays crucial roles for local normal transition of superconducting strips for single-photon detectors. Biomolecular-ion detectors using MgB2 superconducting nanostrips are thermally stable and have high detection efficiency. Furthermore, we have theoretically proposed a new single-photon detectors in which photon assisted vortices in superconducting nanostrips are detected by single-flux-quantum (SFQ) circuits.