Research on design method of wireless power transfer system with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chen Qiang  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30261580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO KEISUKE  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20633374)
YUAN QIAOWEI  仙台高等専門学校, 情報電子システム工学専攻科, 教授 (80509729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / 伝送効率 / アンテナ / 無線充電 / アレーアンテナ / インピーダンス整合 / インピーダンス / 近傍界 / 近距離無線電力伝送 / 共鳴型無線電力伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A approach was developed to calculate the scattering matrix of the antennas in the near-field wireless power transfer system in a complex environment by using the method of moments to design the system with the maximum power transfer efficiency, Loosy matching circuits were successfully designed to improve the impedance matching condition. A method was proposed to compensate the change of input impedance of the antennas to solve the problem of efficiency reduction due to the change of the relative distance and position between the transmitting and receiving antennas in the system. In the proposed system, a parasitic array with a impedance switch in each array element is electrically controlled.