Reserach of white space estimation based on precise spectrum occupancy rate measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Umehira  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00436239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホワイトスペース / 累積確率分布 / 最小二乗推定 / 雑音電力 / スペクトル占有率 / スペクトラム占有率 / 受信電力 / スペクトラム利用率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to develop precise spectrum occupancy rate (SOR) measurement techniques for estimating available white space. We have proposed an advanced CDF (Cumulative Probability distribution Function) based SOR measurement method by simultaneous estimation of spectrum occupancy rate and average power of Gaussian noise to improve SOR measurement performance in low SNR environments even if noise uncertainty exists. To confirm the validity of the proposed method, we have developed a proto-type SOR measurement system and have evaluated SOR measurement performance in AWGN and fading environments by computer simulations and experiments. The evaluated results show that the proposed method can measure SOR maintaining SOR error less than 2% in AWGN channel for SNR>2dB and in frequency selective fading channel for SNR>12dB even if noise uncertainty exists. Furthermore, it is demonstrated that the proposed method can measure SNR of wireless packet signals.