Unified Coding of Source and Channel Coding using An Arithmetic Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shigeo  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00143529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA MADOKA  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80322014)
SHINODA KAZUMA  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50639200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報源符号化 / データ圧縮 / 算術符号 / 画像符号化 / 統合符号化 / 符号化 / 情報理論 / 通信路符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the arithmetic coding method is known as a highly effective entropy code, its encoding and decoding are time consuming due to the symbol-by-symbol arithmetic operations. Several approaches have been proposed to reduce the computation time by replacing the multiplication for the augend calculation with the addition, subtraction or shift operation, or by using some conditions in the state transition table for probability estimation. However, these approximations cause a loss of the coding efficiency. The recent progress of the hardware technology allowed us to use faster multipliers and bigger storage media.
In this paper, we propose a fast binary arithmetic coding by using the binary source expansion and precomputed probability tables of expanded symbols. Simulation results show that the encoding process and decoding process in the proposed method is faster than that in the conventional multiplication-based binary arithmetic coding method while keeping the coding efficiency.