Refinement of Multi-User Information Theory for High-Speed Communication Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yagi Hideki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60409737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報理論 / 符号理論 / 通信路符号化 / 通信路容量 / 二次符号化レート / 情報セキュリティ / 2次符号化レート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rapid development of communication networks, the analysis of the best attainable performance of a coding system over a wireless communication channel becomes an important research topic. This study aims to analyze the asymptotically optimum coding rate (channel capacity) under the condition that the decoding error probability is upper bounded by a constant for the class of mixed memoryless channel, whose channel law is given by a mixture of multiple stationary memoryless channels. We then discuss a generalization of the obtained results to the multi-user channel, which is a mathematical model of the cognitive radio system. In addition, we investigate related source coding systems and information security.