Optical beam scanning antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00193053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光アンテナ / ビーム走査 / ワッフル導波路 / シリコンフォトニクス / 回線設計 / 漏れ波導波路 / 漏れ波アンテナ / 光無線通信 / アンテナ / ビーム走査アンテナ / ビーム操作アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an optical beam scanning antenna by a waffled waveguide is proposed for optical ultra-high speed wireless communication. The radiation pattern is steered in a range of ±60 degree by 5 switched beams and wavelength sweeping from 1500 to 1600 nm. The proposed antenna structure is simulated and fabricated by silicon phonics to verify its characteristics. The demonstrated results are promising work for optical wireless communication.. The communication range is also presented using the proposed antenna system.