Estimation of distance property of field intensity produced by loop antenna operated in MHz band and immersed in liquid in terms of near-field gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Nozomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50232236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近傍界利得 / 距離特性 / 電界強度 / シールデッドループアンテナ / MHz液剤 / 電磁界強度 / 近傍界領域利得 / シールデッド・ループアンテナ / MHz帯液剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was examined the feasibility of the calibration method of the probe using a reference antenna which is required for implementing the method of inserting the probe into the tissue equivalent liquid, which is one of the methods for SAR (specific absorption rate) evaluation in MHz band.
By appropriately selecting the size of a shielded loop antenna (SLA), which is a reference antenna, as its near-field gain is constant, it is possible to estimate the the electric field intensity radiated from the reference antenna, and it was confirmed that it is possible to realize the probe calibration in tissue-equivalent liquid for SAR evaluation in MHz band.