Research on configuration of very large MIMO eliminating signal processing on terminal stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Nishimori  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90500611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMassive MIMO / 干渉除去 / 通信効率 / マルチビーム / ブラインドアルゴリズム / ゼロフォーシング / 伝搬測定 / Very Large MIMO / CSI推定 / CMA / マルチユーザMIMO / Chanel State Information / アナログ・ディジタル融合制御 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-user multiple input multiple output (MU-MIMO) transmission is one of key technologies for enhancing transmission rate. However, there is an issue that power consumption becomes very large at terminal stations because signal processing in MU-MIMO is basically required for both base and terminal stations. In this research, hardware configuration of very large MIMO, where the base station has a large number of antennas and the signal processing at the base station is simplified and that at the terminal stations is eliminated, is proposed and evaluated by computer simulation and measurement. It is shown that the effectiveness of proposed configuration is verified from points of views on antennas, propagation measurement, testbed of transceivers, and system evaluation.