A study on the development of a fading emulator for BAN antenna assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Koichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60601854)
Research Collaborator HONDA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBANアンテナ / OTA評価装置 / フェージングエミュレータ / 歩行動作 / フェージングエミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the antenna performance used in wireless device in human vicinity, we developed an Over-The-Air apparatus, where the effects caused by the human dynamic characteristics and multipath propagation environment can be realized simultaneously. Moreover, based on different on-body antenna locations, such as waist, head, wrist and ankle, we clarified the antenna characteristics of the polarization behavior and the path loss, which are varied with regard to the combined shadowing and fading effects caused by human walking motion and multipath propagation environment. Furthermore, we proposed a weighted-polarization antenna applied to BAN on-body communication systems to achieve the radio link enhancement. The proposed antenna is confirmed that can obtain a high and stable received signal power regardless of the arm-swing motion and antenna placement. The results of this research have been published in journal papers and international conferences.