A power-efficient optical wireless OFDM system using circular polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Kouji  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50313937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光無線通信 / OFDM / 円偏光 / 省電力 / 直交周波数分割多重 / ビット誤り率 / 背景光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an optical wireless orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) system that uses circular polarization was proposed in order to achieve a power-efficient optical wireless OFDM with intensity modulation/direct detection. The proposed system divides OFDM signals into positive and negative parts. Then, it converts these divided signals into left-handed and right-handed polarization, and transmits them. This study showed that the proposed system required 1/5 times as much as the optical power the conventional DCO-OFDM system required when achieving a bit error rate of 1.0x10e-5 and the same data transmission rate. In addition, this study provided a theoretical analysis of the bit error rate performance of the proposed system. It fully considered the influence of the division of OFDM signals into positive and negative parts. The results of the theoretical analysis were generally coincident with those of the simulation results.