A Study on Situation-Adaptive Technologies for QoE Enhancement in Multimedia Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Shuji  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOME Toshiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10345944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチメディア通信 / QoE / ユーザ体感品質 / QoS / インターネット高度化 / 情報通信工学 / マルチメディア / 数理統計モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined how factors such as users, tasks and network environments affect QoE (Quality of Experience) in multimedia communications in quantitative ways; taking into consideration the influencing factors thus clarified, it has developed fundamental technologies for QoE enhancement.
First, we have written a textbook on fundamental technologies of information networks by setting an organized structure of QoE and QoS (Quality of Service) as its framework. We have also improved, extended and/or merged individual QoE enhancement technologies, which include a QoE-based video output scheme SCS for audiovisual communications, Multi-View-Video and audio communications, Media Adaptive Buffering (MAB) control in haptic-audiovisual communications, and user-assisted QoE enhancement with graphical user interfaces. In addition, we have built Bayesian statistical models of QoE, which was never found in previous studies on QoE worldwide.