Sensor network systems with 100%-coverage by using sensor collaborative beam forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tomisato Shigeru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60362951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENNO SATOSHI  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサ協調 / ビーム形成 / 周波数オフセット / 消費電力 / センサネットワーク / 協調ビーム形成 / 消費電力低減 / センサ協調ビーム形成 / 位相誤差 / カバレッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies adaptive transmission and frequency offset estimation for sensor collaborative beam forming. In addition, power consumption reduction effect with the beam forming is evaluated by computer simulation.
A sensor collaborative beam forming method with adaptive transmission is proposed in which collaborative sensor selection and beam forming are performed according to obtained reception quality in a receiving sensor. The simulation result with the proposed method shows that total power consumption of the beam forming with 5 collaborative sensors can be reduced by 60%. The result also shows that offset frequency among transmitting and collaborative sensors can be estimated at practical accuracy even under co-channel interference.