Realization of a secure wireless communication at physical layer.
Project/Area Number |
25420371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shuichi Ohno 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70273919)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 物理層セキュリティ / ビームフォーミング / 盗聴 / 物理層 / 共謀盗聴 / 通信の安全性 / 複数送信アンテナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If a base station of a wireless communication system has multiple transmit antennas, it is possible to control the direction of its transmitted signal by using beamforming. On the other hand, if the receiver has multiple receive antennas, it is possible to enhance the received signal by using beamforming. We consider a wireless LAN, where the base station utilizes beamforming to combat colluding eavesdroppers with multiple antennas and transmitting artificial noises. The beamformer and the artificial noises are optimally designed to achieve the prescribed signal to interference and noise ratio (SINR) at the legitimate receiver and the maximum allowable SINR at the eavesdroppers.