Basic study on realization for digital filters under finite word-length constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukumitsu Masayoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00403585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディジタルフィルタ / ディジタル微分器 / ロバスト安定 / スパース表現 / 離散最適化 / IIRディジタルフィルタ / FIRディジタルフィルタ / マルチバンドフィルタ / 微分器 / 帯域通過フィルタ / 最適化 / 有限語長 / フィルタ設計 / 2次形式 / システム同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we consider the design method for infinite impulse response (IIR) digital filters and digital differentiators. First, we formulate the filter design problem by linearizing the weighted least squared error criterion. We employ a multiband-response and differentiation-response as an ideal response. Then, the design problem can be expressed in a quadratic form (convex function) without requiring any frequency sampling. Furthermore, we develop a design algorithm which can specify the maximum pole radius without any iterative optimization. By utilizing the results above, we propose several more design methods for filters which have semi-sparse (0, 1, -1) coefficients or discrete coefficients.