Project/Area Number |
25420374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 光治 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403770)
森 慎太郎 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90734913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKU Shosho 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40273346)
ASANO Hirotoshi 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70453488)
Research Collaborator |
MASUI Ryota 香川大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | センサーネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 生体通信 / バイオセンサネットワーク / 生体内電磁波伝搬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this research is to obtain the technique of effective radio wave signal transmission among sensor nodes in body area network. We focused on the bio sensor network which consists of in vivo nodes. In vivo propagation model of radio wave and transmission method have been studied. Regarding the radio wave transmission, we have studied the typical propagation loss among in vivo nodes taking into account of the conductivity and permeability of the human muscle, bone, and organs. The latter problem attributes to the effective weak signal insertion into human body. Thus, we measured human body impedance of subjects by using network analyzer. According to the value of the measured impedance, we developed an insertion circuit which is operated by originally developed software. It is confirmed that the developed circuit operated properly. We published an article in the Neuroscience and Biomedical Engineering.