Research on wireless transceiver-circuit complexity aware adaptive signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUTA OSAMU  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 准教授 (80336065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Daisuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90603332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Hiroshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60260725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線通信 / MIMO / A/D変換器 / 適応信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Multi-Input Multi-Output wireless communication systems, it is important to reduce hardware size and required power consumption at the transceiver circuits. In this research, we aim to develop efficient signal processing techniques to simplify the transceiver circuits. We proposed to use a low resolution analog-to-digital (A/D) converter (ADC) and related analog hardware designs to reduce the required analog hardware complexity at the receiver circuits. Then, to mitigate the nonlinearity of low-resolution ADC, we proposed nonlinearity mitigation techniques for low-resolution A/D conversion. In addition, we proposed a peak-power-aware linear-precoding scheme for MIMO-spatial multiplexing systems, where the precoder is designed to mitigate the peak output power at each antenna element. Furthermore, compressed sensing techniques are proposed for hardware-complexity reduced spectrum sensing. The effectiveness of the proposed techniques were clarified by computer simulation.