Development of compact slot antenna with a floating metal reflector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Kuniaki  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 教授 (30150501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小型アンテナ / スロットアンテナ / 単方向指向性 / 小型平面アンテナ / 反射板 / 円偏波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A co-planar waveguide feed compact slot antenna with a reflector was developed. The operating frequency depends not only on the slot length, but also the resonance modes between the slotted conducting plate and reflector plate. By adopting an artificial magnetic conductor surface which consists of periodic rectangular conductors as a part of the top layer including the slot, a short range impulse radar antenna was developed.The antenna has a size of 29mmx16mmx1.6mm and 6 dBi constant gain over the frequency range of UWB (Ultra Wide Band) highband from 7.2 GHz to 9.8 GHz.