Design of Multi-Hop Broadcast Networks with Wireless LANs Using Epidemic-Base Mathematical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Katsumi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10235137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKETSUGU JUMPEI  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (10405483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線LAN / マルチホップ通信 / ブロードキャスト通信 / 感染症数理モデル / 情報到達率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In broadcast multi-hop networks, flooding is generally employed in order to disseminate identical information over the entire nodes. In this research, we aim to construct a mathematical model for flooding based on epidemic model, and evaluate the delivery ratio as a function of time. CSMA/CA is assumed as a MAC payer protocol. Numerical results obtained from the network simulator QualNet show that the accuracy can be achieved to certain content, when the product of the node density and the forwarding probability is greater than 2.