Study on the suppression of snow cover failure of the localizer by the reflected wave shielding fence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA WAICHI  青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00244898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA HIROHISA  電子航法研究所, 研究員 (10392763)
二ッ森 俊一  国立研究開発法人電子航法研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20551211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUTATUMORI SYUNICHI  電子航法研究所, 研究員 (20551211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsILS / ローカライザ / DDM / 積雪誘電率 / 遮蔽フェンス / 物理光学近似法 / 積雪面反射係数 / 物理光学法 / 幾何光学回折理論 / ローカライザシステム / スケールモデル / 自動計測制御 / 電磁界解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By experiments using the localizer (LOC) scale model antenna, event problems due to snow cover that had been identified in the operation site has been reproduced. In addition, from the verification of the analytical results using the physical optics method and the experimental results , it was to clarify the relationship of the LOC front of the snow situation and the directional system and a side band system radiation field characteristic variation. Moreover, the possibility to suppress the variation of the DDM value by snow surface reflected wave with the reflected wave shielding fences, was verified from the electromagnetic field analysis.