Research on Low Computational Complexity Signal De-multiplexing Schemes for Overloaded MIMO Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yukitoshi Sanada  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90293042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過負荷MIMO / 非直交多元接続 / OFDM / 最尤推定復号 / 統合最尤復調 / 統合最尤復号 / 誤り訂正符号 / 最尤復号 / 過負荷MIMO / トレリス符号化変調 / Hamming符号 / 反復符号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on an overloaded multi-input multi-output (MIMO) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) system. One of the problems in the overloaded MIMO-OFDM system is the performance degradation due to spatial signal multiplexing. In the conventional MIMO system, antenna diversity in a receiver suppresses the performance degradation. Instead, a proposed overloaded MIMO system applies forward error correction coding. With the use of coding, frequency diversity can be realized and it suppresses the performance degradation owing to spatial signal multiplexing. The problem of the use of coding is that the complexity of joint maximum likelihood decoding (MLD) increases exponentially with the number of signal streams. Thus, this research proposes the complexity reduction schemes in the overloaded MIMO-OFDM systems. Furthermore, the joint MLD is applied to user terminals in a non-orthogonal multiple access system for improving the throughput of a NOMA downlink.