Image super-resolution using similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00212796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超解像 / 画像補間 / 複数面フィッティング / ジャギー / 補間 / ショックフィルタ / 自己相似 / 非局所平均 / 辞書学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose some fast and high performance super resolution methods from a single image. One method is based on the similarity of image. This makes a dictionary from random sampled patches from original and down-sampled images and apple L2 approximation to obtain a high resolution image. Another method is based on interpolation for high speed implementation. This utilize the bilateral weight of pixels in low resolution image as interpolation coefficient. With local interpolation coefficients, the high resolution images are obtained by applying direct interpolation of LR image. Through the simulations, the proposed methods are shown to be efficient for fast and high performance super resolution.