Study on globally-convergent algorithms for solving large-scale integrated circuits and their practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Kiyotaka  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30182603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形理論・回路 / 非線形数値解析 / 大規模集積回路 / 回路シミュレーション / 数理計画法 / 全解探索 / 線形計画法 / 整数計画法 / ホモトピー法 / 整数計画ソルバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed efficient and practical globally-convergent algorithms for solving large-scale integrated circuits. We first proposed an efficient homotopy method for solving nonlinear circuits, and prove its global convergence property. By this method, bipolar analog integrated circuits with more than 20000 elements could be solved with the theoretical guarantee of global convergence. We next proposed an efficient algorithm for finding all solutions of nonlinear circuits using linear programming. By this algorithm, all solutions of large-scale systems where the number of variables is several thousands could be found in practical computation time. We further proposed an efficient method for finding all solutions of nonlinear circuits using integer programming. By this method, all solutions can be found easily without making complicated programs. Thus, we have developed various types of globally-convergent algorithms that are good at efficiency and practicality.