Real-time analysis for brain activity measured by near-infrared spectroscopy considering path lengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Masaharu Adachi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20312035)
Research Collaborator SUGAI Masako
OGIHARA Hiroki
HAYAMI Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 非線形時系列解析 / リカレンス・プロット / NIRS / 脳機能計測 / リカレンスプロット / 因果律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) we used unthresholded recurrence plots of near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) data to detect the difference in brain activity between task periods and non-task periods. Histograms derived from the recurrence plots showed a statistical difference between the periods. Throughout the pre-task period, task period, and post-task period, the histogram kept its shape statistically and shifted horizontally according to the period. Therefore, the changes in dynamical systems describing brain activity were observed as changes in histograms derived from NIRS data.
(2)We introduced the extreme learning machine (ELM) for the task-rest classification of brain activity measurement data by NIRS. (3)We analyzed NIRS data measured during a mental arithmetic task. We then estimated the Higuchi fractal dimension (HFD) from the NIRS time-series data.
More experiments of (2) and (3) are needed because the number of subject was small.