Microwave absorer development for the communication environment control that considered comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Okano Yoshinopbu  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (10339533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報保護 / 環境適合 / 電波吸収体 / 電磁波吸収 / 周波数選択 / 透明 / 薄型 / 吸収周波数拡張 / 住環境適合 / 透明電磁波吸収体 / 不正使用予防 / パッチ素子配列構造 / プラチナバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of UHF radio-frequency identification systems is rapidly increasing. However, the reliability of indoor telecommunication is adversely affected by multiple reflection interference. Consequently, to establish a highly reliable UHF-band communication system, it is essential to improve the multipath environment. This paper describes an ultrathin microwave absorber that is designed to improve the multipath environment of UHF-RFID systems. This absorber is optically transparent so that it does not create blind areas for surveillance cameras installed near an UHF-band communication (e.g., at the entrance of an office or a warehouse). The improved tag identification probability using this absorber is demonstrated in an actual warehouse.