A Unified Analysis and Optimization of Information Security System with Probabilistic Components from Viewpoints of Convenience and Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshiyasu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30219430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UKITA Yoshifumi  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (70308203)
YOSHIDA Takahiro  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10329104)
NOMURA Ryo  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (90329102)
SUKO Tota  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (40409660)
HORII Shunsuke  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (00552150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 暗号・認証等 / 確率モデル / 理論的安全性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information security problem with probabilistic components has been formulated by probabilistic models. Theoretical criteria for evaluation such as convenience and safety have been defined clearly and optimal attack or an authentication method has been derived theoretically. Theoretical safety bounds have been evaluated with respect to mathematical models with unified framework for each cipher or security system. A theoretical safety bound or optimality has been clarified with respect to a tradeoff between convenience and safety. New theoretical criteria have been derived for information security systems. Approximation algorithms with high performance for optimal attack or an authentication method have been constructed applying results of studies on problems in related fields such as learning or optimization theory that is formulated by probabilistic models equivalent to our study. Convenience or safety of information security systems has been simulated by applying these algorithms.