Personal identification by border analysis of biometric images for ubiquitous society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Tomohiko  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80262278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (20249759)
TATEIZUMI Yuji  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (80197392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords輪郭追跡法 / 虹彩認証 / 虹彩検出 / 特徴抽出 / 背景推定 / 光電脈波 / 正規化光電脈波間距離 / 歩容認証 / 生体認証 / 監視カメラ / 移動物体検出 / Haar-like特徴量 / 生体画像輪郭解析法 / 直線探索 / 虹彩検出率 / 極座標画像 / バイオメトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new method is proposed to solve problems such as improved convenience of authentication technology, the problem of the biometric information protection. As these solutions, new robust image quality enhancement of poor biometric image, improvement of the processing time with higher detection ratio, was set as the goal of secure configuration method of biometric authentication system. The iris region detection method and the iris feature extraction method to further high-speed, high-accuracy by contour tracing method are proposed to achieve the first and second goals. Further, since the target realization of the third goal, the establishment of essential background image estimation techniques gait, as well as realized by establishing a personal authentication method using photoplethysmographys.