Study on visible light OCDMA schemes using MPS codes and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Tomoko  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, その他部局等, 教授 (30648902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Shoichiro  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院, 教授 (60648963)
Research Collaborator TERAMCHI Yasuaki
TANAKA Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords照明光通信 / 光CDMA / MUIキャンセラ / MPS符号 / 反転系列 / 可視光通信 / CDMA / MPSC / シグネチャ符号 / 干渉除去 / 光通信 / 多重化 / EWO方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visible-light communication systems are suitable to realize secure indoor networks. In this study, optical CDMA schemes employing MUI cancellers with inverted sequences of MPS codes have been proposed for visible-light communication systems. The proposed schemes have the property of canceling MUI as well as the conventional schemes. Bit error rate, average light intensity and normalized intensity fluctuation of multiplexed optical signals were investigated by computer simulation. It have been shown that the proposed schemes are suitable for visible light communication, since it has lower intensity fluctuation and higher average light intensity than the conventional schemes. Then, a visible-light CDMA system with several LEDs has been implemented. It has five channels on each of which 31.25 KHz MIDI data, coded with a MPS code with a length of 64, is transmitted. It was confirmed that the system can correctly decode every MIDI data transmitted simultaneously.