Coiled coil for a generation of lineally arranged vector potential and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
DAIBO Masahiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20344616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベクトルポテンシャル / コイル / トランス / 非侵襲診断 / 非破壊検査 / 電界発生 / 磁場 / ノイズ / スピン / 原子磁力計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a complex coiled coil (vector-potential coil) to generate a curl-free vector potential. The vector-potential coil that use a long flexible solenoid wound around a hollow cylinder. A voltage across a secondary conductor is proportional to the time rate of change of the primary current. We also present the transparency properties of the vector potential through a thick metal whose thickness is larger than the skin depth at the test frequency. Moreover, we replaced the hollow cylinder with a hollow superconducting cylinder, which provides an ideal magnetic shielding. However, even with this magnetic shielding, the voltage induced across the secondary coils (both superconductor and copper) remains the same as in the case of the nonmagnetic nonconducting hollow cylinder.
This approach can form the basis of new types of electrical equipment with unique characteristics not only in the quantum-mechanics regime but also in the macroscopic regime.