Development of a method for measuring precise temperature dependence of acoustic properties for langasite-type single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50396462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKI Tomoaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10254236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密超音波計測 / ランガサイト系単結晶 / 音響関連物理定数 / 温度係数 / 圧電デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed and demonstrated a method for determining constants and temperature coefficients by a new method using our ultrasonic micro-spectroscopy (UMS) technology combined with the pulse-echo and resonance methods to overcome the problem that some of the constants measured by resonance method have significant errors. The temperature dependences of bulk wave velocities for langasite-type single crystals (CTGS) were measured at around room temperature with the UMS technology and at the temperature range from -30 to 80°C with pulse-echo and resonance methods. The temperature dependences of elastic and piezoelectric constants were determined from the velocities calibrated with the accurate results of the UMS. The gradients of the constants determined were in good agreement with those for the UMS at around room temperatures. We successfully demonstrated a method of determining accurate constants with their temperature coefficients.