Wide field digital holographic microscopy for microscopic organism behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobukazu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00282335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光計測 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 計測空間拡張 / 計測工学 / ホログラフィ / 顕微鏡 / 位相計測 / 画像処理 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a wide field digital holographic microscopy for microscopic organism behavior analysis. The proposed system can measure the motion of the object widely in the three-dimensional space by the synthetic aperture method with multiple digital cameras. Fringe synthesis and reconstruction algorithm for the interference fringes captured by the different cameras are presented to evaluate moving objects. We propose a camera position estimation method using a point source and a generalized phase-shifting method with a continuous fringe-scanning scheme for real time measurement. The behavior of the moving object is observed by the proposed system.